Sudbury Living
Sudbury Living PDF Editions Sudbury Feature Publications Sudbury Living Weddings PDF Editions

Cinefest applauds Best in Shorts

Sudbury Living Magazine September 11, 2019 Upfront No Comments on Cinefest applauds Best in Shorts

 

 

SUDBURY – Cinéfest Sudbury International Film Festival is thrilled to announce 2019’s CTV Best in Shorts winners:

 

Open Category
1st ($1,250)
Live, Love, Laugh by Ed Regan from Callander
2nd ($750)One Night Stand by Trish Rainone from Sault Ste. Marie

Student Category
1st ($1,250)
Seeing Sound by Alec Jordan from Penetanguishene

Northern Flicks Award ($750)Live, Love, Laugh by Ed Regan from Callander

Special Merit AwardThe Letter by Carter Rainville from North Bay

 

Earlier post

Cinéfest Sudbury International Film Festival has announce the film guests who will be in attendance for audience Q&As:

The Song of Names – Saturday, September 14 at 7 p.m. Special guests include: Gerran Howell (Actor)

The Cat and the Moon – Sunday, September 15 at 8 p.m. Special guests include: Alex Wolff (Director/Actor/Writer)

Cinefest is excited to announce the attendance of Alex Wolff (Hereditary, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle, Castle in the Ground), who wrote, directed, and stars in the film. The Cat and the Moon is Wolff’s directorial debut.

Il pleuvait des oiseaux (And the Birds Rained Down) – Tuesday, September 17 at 7 p.m. Special guests include: Louise Archambault (Writer/Director)

Louise Archambault’s film Gabrielle won the Audience Choice Award at Cinefest 2013.

The Rest of Us – Friday, September 20 at 7 p.m. Special guests include: Sophie Nélisse (Actress)

Cinefest 2019 will also host directors and actors from Northern Ontario produced films, including Jeremy LaLonde and Jonas Chernick from Sudbury filmed James vs. His Future Self (Tuesday, September 17 at 4 p.m.), along with Richard Bell, director of Sault Ste. Marie filmed Brotherhood (Monday, September 16 at 4 p.m.).

Other film guests attending Cinefest 2019 include: Alan Zweig (director) (Coppers) – Sunday, September 15 at 4 p.m. Shelagh McLeod (director), Mimi Kuyzk (actress) (Astronaut) – Monday, September 16 at 8 p.m. Michaela Kurimsky (actress) (A Fire in the Cold Season) – Tuesday, September 17 at 9:30 p.m. Jesse Zigelstein (director) (Nose to Tail) – Wednesday, September 18 at 2:30 p.m. Matt Gallagher (director) (Prey) – Wednesday, September 18 at 4:00 p.m. Sean Cisterna (director) (From the Vine) – Thursday, September 19 at 1:00 p.m. Yonah Lewis (director), Calvin Thomas (director) (White Lie) – Friday, September 20 at 4 p.m. Albert Shin (director) (Clifton Hill) – Sunday, September 22 at 12:30 p.m. Sanja Zivkovic (director) (Easy Land) – Sunday, September 22 at 3:30 p.m. Scott Townend, Kate McKenzie and Martin Parnell (The Secret Marathon) – Sunday, September 22 at 11:00 a.m.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Comments are closed.